Monday, August 25, 2014

10 Ways I Achieve 'Success' Daily

I live by lists. I will write something on a list simply for the pleasure of crossing it off, even if I have already done it PRIOR to writing it down. If I don't have one, life as I know it goes to poop. Currently my life is going to poop because aforementioned lists were all stolen with my purse. I feel like a dieter detoxing off sugar. I'm shaky and irritable. It ain't pretty. If I don't have a list to get me through a day, I simply will not get a damn thing done. Not to the Bon Bon eating stage of getting nothing done, but pretty close. Actually though, Bon Bon eating is a serious task and not one I take lightly. The timing couldn't be better to lose my lists as Lucky and I are having a wee bit of a wedding here at the ol homestead and I had a fairly long list of to do's that I simply can't remember but I think were fairly important. Something about feeding the guests and providing them a place to sit, I believe. I also think I was supposed to paint something but I can't remember what. And then there was a piece about the cake I was scheduled to do but heck if I know what the flavor was. As far as day to day crap I know I have 10 must dos. Fortunately I know them by heart otherwise I would be in a world of hurt. One thing I know, if I get all this stuff done and still have a smile on my face at the end of the day, I feel very accomplished. I know it seems like a lot but trust me, it is worth it. 1) Get up. This is a big one. I give myself serious kudos when I achieve it. 2) Go pee. 3) Take my meds. So nobody dies. 4) Check my email. I like to see if I have become famous overnight or if I qualify for a new credit card. 5) Borrow money from my daughter for coffee. A mom's got to do what she's got to do. 6) Check my email again. Just in case I missed the part about becoming famous. 7) Check Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and all the blogs I follow. Leave snarky comments. 8) Make fun of the neighbor gettin down with her bad self to the tunes of One Direction. 9) Do a chore - brushing my hair counts. 10) Wear yoga pants so people will think I worked out. The satisfaction I have at day's end really makes all the stress I endured worthwhile. It is a process but I am really trying to remain committed to it. They say it takes 30 days to turn something into a habit so here's hopin...

3 comments:

  1. LOL! I write things down and cross them off even if I've already done them too so I'm feelin' a whole lot better over here! Little did that purse snatcher know just how much he was messing things up. I think that warrants at least 10 years in a maximum security prison don't you? ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Exactly Vanessa! At the very least :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Losing my "list" is a nightmare. I actually have a name for my "list". I refer to it as "My Life". I am notorious (only to myself) for setting My Life on a shelf at the grocery store while reading the label on a can of something. Only after I have loaded all of the groceries in the car, buckled myself in, and have revved up the engine, do I realize that have misplaced My Life. Forget the ice cream melting all over the backseat. I must find My Life. So, I trudge back into the store, furiously hunting down My Life. Unfortunately, this happens often enough that somewhere on my list, a.k.a. My Life, one of the items to be checked off is, "Find My Life". Oy.

    ReplyDelete

I welcome comments but please if you are a hater, maybe keep it to yourself. In other words, don't be a dick.